District Officers

Paul Metrovich

Cabinet Secretary-Treasurer (CST)

PCC Paul Metrovich (Lion Linda)
48643 Lakeview Circle
East Liverpool, OH 43920
330-385-4405
p_metrovich@yahoo.com

PDG Tom Kirkbride & Nancy

District Convention Co-Chairmen

PDG Tom Kirkbride (Nancy)
39764 St. Rt. 517
Lisbon, OH 44432
 330-424-7955
lion_tmk@yahoo.com

Zone Chairman - Region 1           (*) Designates Home Club

Gary Wyant 

Zone 1:

Lion Gary Wyant (Cindy)
817 North Main St.
Niles, OH 44446
(H) 330-544-9568
(C) 330-647-3811
dragon1329@aol.com

Cortland - Lordstown* - Newton Falls - Niles -
Warren - Lordstown Leos
Tony_Deluke

Zone 2 :

Lion Tony DeLuke
2484 4th Street
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221
H: 330-929-0081
C: 330-730-3117
tonydeluke@sbcglobal.net

Crestwood - Garrettsville - Kent* -Ravenna - Streetsboro - Windham - Crestwood Leos
Mary_Ridenour 

Zone 3:

Lion Mary Ridenour
3656 Ranfield Road
Kent, OH 44240
(H) 330-673-3755
(C) 330-240-1226
mareride1226@att.net

Atwater - Brimfield* - Portage County
Southeast - Randolph - Rootstown
Suffield - Waterloo Leos
PDG Tom Zickefoose 

Zone 4:

PDG Tom Zickefoose (Lion Marian)
4300 Canfield Rd.
Canfield, OH 44406
(H) 330-792-8837 (C) 330-502-8113
ziggyice656@gmail.com
 
Girard* - Hubbard- McDonald
Youngstown
Judy Young 

Zone 5:

Lion Judy Young (Lion Paul)
6373 Tara Drive C: 330-360-3641
Poland, OH 44514 330-757-9805
jumpyoung@zoominternet.net  

Austintown - Austintown Lioness
Boardman - Canfield
New Middletown - Poland*
Canfield High School and Middle School Leos

Zone Chairman - Region 2       (*) Designates Home Club

Elizabeth Spiker 

Zone 6:

Lion Elizabeth Spiker
800 S. 15th St. No. 1811
Sebring, OH 44672 (H) 330-938-1021
lizrev42@yahoo.com

Alliance - Hartville - Homeworth - Louisville - Marlboro
Sebring* - Uniontown - West Branch Leos - Sebring Leos  
Bill Humphrey 

Zone 7:

Lion Bill Humphrey
2212 Voxen Street
North Canton, OH 44720
H: 330-497-1694
bhumphrey5@att.net

Canton - East Canton – Jackson
Township - Magnolia - North
Canton* - Sandy Valley Leos  
PDG Bob Booher 

Zone 8:

PDG Bob Booher (Lion Peggy)
11155 Immel Ave. NE
Hartville, OH 44632
(H) 330-877-7696
k8jpm@neo.rr.com

Beach City - Canal Fulton – Massillon
Northwest - Perry Township - Tuslaw*  
Joe Hall 

Zone 9:

Joe Hall (Lion Sharon)
46672 Sidehill Rd.
East Liverpool, OH 43920
(H) 330-385-3632
j.w.hall@comcast.net

Calcutta* - East Liverpool - Lisbon
New Waterford - Paris Salem - Salineville
Southern -Wellsville - West Point -
Crestview Leos - Wellsville Leos
Heartland Christian Leos  

IMMEDIATE PAST DISTRICT GOVERNOR

PDG Barbara Sorkin
4053 Sabin Dr
Rootstown , OH 44272
(H) 330-325-7564
(C) 330-388-5408

bsorkin42@gmail.com

STATE COMMITTEES  

GMT DISTRICT COORDINATOR (Membership)

PDG Tom Kirkbride (Nancy)
39764 St. Rt. 517
Lisbon, OH 44432
 330-424-7955
lion_tmk@yahoo.com

GLT DISTRICT COORDINATOR (Leadership)

PCC Dave Gauch (Lion Patti)
1048 Parkman Road
Garrettsville, OH 44231
330-527-2048
pzcdave@cebridge.net  

CONSTITUTION & BY-LAWS

PDG Ron Anderson (Lion Carol)
20460 E. Terrace Dr.
Wellsville, OH 43968  
330-532-3168
anderrd60@comcast.net 

FINANCE & PLANNING

Lion Bill Duell (Gloria)
5929 Chermont NW
Canton, OH 44718
H: 330-494-4234
wduell@neo.rr.com

INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION

PDG Dave Repass (Annette)
5512 Lakewood Ave.
Ravenna, OH 44266 
330-296-6956
daverepass@aol.com 

INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

Dr. Lydia Rose (Kader)
4617 Waterford Circle
Stow, OH 44224
(C) 562-291-8998
lrose17@kent.edu

LEOS

Lion Carol Snyder (PDG Jeff)
5686 Hazlett Drive
Magnolia, OH 44643 
330-866-2728
Czs50@aol.com

OHIO LIONS BAND

Lion Mitsie Koos
PO Box 1054
East Liverpool, OH 43920
(H) 330-385-7877
(C) 330-692-7265
mkoos1969@hotmail.com

OHIO LIONS EYE RESEARCH FOUNDATION

Lion Tim McDermott (Lion Lynne)
4508 W. Prospect St.
Mantua, OH 44255  
330-274-0837
tlm31@sbcglobal.net 

OHIO LIONS FOUNDATION

Lion Rick Fredrick
1861 Algonguin Place
Kent, OH 44240
(H) 330-678-3981
(C) 330-577-6098
whathill@juno.com

PUBLIC RELATIONS & MARKETING

Lion Marian Zickefoose (PDG Tom)
4300 Canfield Road
Canfield, OH 44406
H: 330-792-8837
C: 330-502-8111
marianzickefoose@gmail.com

QUEST

---vacant---

SIGHT, HEARING & PILOT DOGS

IPDG John Woodside (Midge)
5166 East Blvd. NW
Canton, OH 44718
H: 330-494-8031
C: 330-309-2869
john494@neo.rr.com

STATE BUILDING BOARD TRUSTEE

  • PDG Tom Zickefoose (Lion Marian)
    4300 Canfield Rd.
    Canfield, OH 44406
    (H) 330-792-8837 (C) 330-502-8113
    ziggyice656@gmail.com
  • WOMEN'S MEMBERSHIP DEVEL & PARTICIPATION

  • Lion Patti Gauch (PCC Dave)
    1048 Parkman Road
    Garrettsville, OH 44231
    330-527-2048
  • bygoneacres@cebridge.net
  • YOUTH

    Lion Linda Metrovich (PCC Paul)
    48643 Lakeview Circle
    East Liverpool, OH 43920
    (H) 330-385-4405
    lmetro61@yahoo.com

    DISTRICT COMMITTEES 

    ACTIVITIES

    Lion Dee Pamer (Ron)
    2079 Tallmadge Road
    Kent, OH 44240
    (H) 330-673-6481
    (W) 330-678-5518
    windowbox7248@sbcglobal.net 

    CHAPLAIN

    PDG Ted Filmer (Lion Jean)
    205 Fairgrounds Blvd.
    Canfield, OH 44406  
    H: 330-533-3942
    C: 330-509-5735
    efilmer@aol.com 

    DIABETES

    Lion Charlotte Davis
    545 Thomas Rd.
    Lisbon, OH 44432
    (H) 330-420-0889
    chartoy@sbcglobal.net

    ENVIRONMENTAL

    Lion Megan Rodgers
    1324 Erie Street
    East Liverpool, OH 43920
    (H) 330-385-7910
    mrodger8@kent.edu

    EXTENSION - REGION 1

    PDG Bob Whited (Joyce)
    4696 Pinegrove
    Austintown, OH 44515  
    330-792-7907
    olebert1@aol.com 

    EXTENSION - REGION 2

    Lion Andrew Gooding
    3191 Kingsridge Ct.
    East Liverpool, OH 43920
    (H) 330-385-2958
    (C) 330-397-6898
    awg2011@yahoo.com

    FUN CALENDAR  CO_CHAIRMEN

    PDG Tom & Lion Marian Zickefoose
    4300 Canfield Rd.
    Canfield, OH 44406
    (H) 330-792-8837 (C) 330-502-8113
    ziggyice656@gmail.com

    MEMBERSHIP/RETENTION - Region 1

    Lion Bill Rausch (Lion Jaclyn)
    1786 Island Drive
    Poland, OH 44514
    H: 330-503-8134
    werauschjr@hotmail.com

    MEMBERSHIP/RETENTION -Region 2

    Lion Janice Mundy (PDG Bill)
    12854 St. Route 45
    Lisbon, OH 44432
    (H) 330-424-3189

    LIONS CLUBS INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION (LCIF)

    PDG Bob Booher (Lion Peggy)
    11155 Immel Ave. NE
    Hartville, OH 44632  
    330-877-7696
    k8jpm@neo.rr.com 

    MELVIN JONES EYE CARE FOUNDATION

  • PDG Tom Zickefoose (Lion Marian)
    4300 Canfield Rd.
    Canfield, OH 44406
    (H) 330-792-8837 (C) 330-502-8113
    ziggyice656@gmail.com
  • NEWSLETTER

    Lion Patti Gauch (PCC Dave)
    11048 Parkman Road
    Garrettsville, OH 44231
    330-527-2048
    bygoneacres@cebridge.net

    PARLIAMENTARIAN

    PCC Chuck Allcorn (Priscilla)
    515 Royal Oaks Circle
    Sebring, OH 44672
    330-938-1566
    sebr_cna@att.net 

    PIN CHAIRMAN

    Lion Harry Skelton (Lion Mary)
    139 South Surry Rd.
    East Liverpool, OH 43920
    (C) 330-853-5404
    carman7@comcast.net

    SERGEANT-AT-ARMS

    Lion Rod Sechrist (Sharon)
    9181 State Route 45
    Lisbon, OH 44432
    (H) 330-424-3207

    SIGHT CONSERVATION

    Lion Dr. Richard Lehrer (Debra)
    985 Sawburg Ave.
    Alliance, OH 44601
    330-823-1680 (office)
    rlehrer@ohioeye.com 

    SPRING CONFERENCE

    GLT/GMT TEAM COORDINATORS
    IPCC Dave Gauch / GLT
    PCC Paul Metrovich / STATE
    PDG Don Heldman / GMT

    TAIL TWISTER

    Lion Jill Reitz
    1640 Tallmadge Rd.
    Kent, OH 44240
    (C) 330-931-8028
    born2ride44240@yahoo.com

    TECHNOLOGY/WEB SITE

    Lion John Evans (Lion Michele)
    8964 Asbury Rd.
    Ravenna, OH 44266
    330-297-7947
    evans_jm@netzero.net 
    johngevans1974@gmail.com

    USA/CANADA FORUM

    Lion Marian Zickefoose (PDG Tom)
    4300 Canfield Road
    Canfield, OH 44406
    H: 330-792-8837
    C: 330-502-8111
    marianzickefoose@gmail.com

    GOVERNOR'S ADVISORY COMMITTEE

    PCC Chuck Allcorn (Priscilla)
    515 Royal Oaks Circle
    Sebring, OH 44672
    330-938-1566
    PCC Paul Metrovich (Lion Linda)
    48643 Lakeview Circle
    East Liverpool, OH 43930
    330-385-4405
    PDG Jeff Snyder (Lion Carol)
    5686 Hazelett Dr. NE
    Magnolia, OH 44643
    (H) 330-866-2728
    PCC Dave Gauch (Lion Patti)
    1048 Parkman Rd.
    Garrettsville, OH 44231
    (H) 330-527-2048
    PDG John Woodside (Midge)
    5166 East Blvd. NW
    Canton, OH 44718
    (H) 330-494-8031
    PDG Tom Zickefoose (Lion Marian)
    4300 Canfield Rd.
    Canfield, OH 44406
    (H) 330-792-8837 (C) 330-502-8113

    GOVERNOR'S HONORARY COMMITTEE

    PDG Don Martin (Jean)  (H) 330-274-8458
    PDG Dave Repass  (H) 330-296-6956
    PDG John William Mundy  (H) 330-424-3189
    PDG Dwain Hawkins  (H) 330-457-2904
    PDG Jeff Langstaff  H) 330-678-4225
    PDG Bob Whited  (H) 330-792-7907
    PDG Ron Clifton  (H) 330-540-6742
    PDG Ronald Anderson  (H) 330-532-3168
    PDG Walt Seaburn  (H) 330-862-2210
    PDG Jerald McCullough  (H) 330-394-3637
    PDG Dave Rice  (H) 330-938-6385
    PDG Bob Booher  (H) 330-877-7696
    PDG Verna Williams  (H) 330-889-3017
    PDG Tom Kirkbride  (H) 330-424-7955
    PDG Ted Filmer  (H) 330-533-3942
    PDG Harold Ullman  (H) 330-274-2516
    PDG Don Heldman  (H) 330-385-6882
    IPDG Barbara Sorkin (H) 330-325-7564

    PAST DISTRICT GOVERNORS

    1963-64 Harold Yost (13J)** Newton Falls
    1964-65 John Snively (13G)** Minerva
    1965-66 Robert Hustler* Brimfield
    1966-67 Roy R. Lewis* Willowbrook
    1967-68 Donald M. Jones* Cortland
    1968-69 Earnest A. Williams** Alliance
    1969-70 Theodore T. Invanchak** Niles
    1970-71 Richard F. Folk** Marlboro
    1971-72 Paul D. Hamilton** Randolph
    1972-73 Atlee P. Freshly** Homeworth
    1973-74 John D Ingram** Rootstown
    1974-75 Clayton Eckroad** Tuslaw
    1975-76 Roy J. Smith** Ravenna
    1976-77 William G. Gibson** Canton South
    1977-78 Jackson Sowell** Champion
    1978-79 Elbert O. Burson** Lisbon
    1979-80 Paul E. Peck** Rootstown
    1980-81 William Cummings** Massillon
    1981-82 Tony Wolf** Girard
    1982-83 Jarrett B. Unkefer** Minerva
    1983-84 Harry W. Anthony** Newton Falls
    1984-85 Joseph B. Harkness** Limaville
    1985-86 Donald Martin Crestwood
    1986-87 Clyde McKinstry** Hartville
    1987-88 David Repass Ravenna
    1988-89 John William Mundy Lisbon
    1989-90 Charles Allcorn Sebring
    1990-91 Dwain Hawkins New Waterford
    1991-92 Jeff Langstaff Kent
    1992-93 Paul Metrovich Calcutta
    1993-94 Elmer Mundy** Jackson Twp.
    1994-95 Donald L. Flitcraft** Alliance
    1995-96 Robert Whited Austintown
    1996-97 Lloyd Jenkins** Boardman
    1997-98 Ronald Clifton Yo. South Side
    1998-99 Ronald Anderson Lisbon
    1999-00 Daniel Brown** Braceville
    2000-01 Walt Seaburn Paris
    2001-02 Jerald McCullough Niles
    2002-03 David Rice Sebring
    2003-04 Bob Booher Canal Fulton
    2003-05 Verna Williams Warren
    2005-06 Tom Kirkbride Lisbon
    2006-07 Ted Filmer Canfield
    2007-08 Carl Leonhardt Massillon
    2008-09 Harold Ullman Crestwood
    2009-10 Don Heldman East Liverpool
    2010-11 Jeff Snyder Magnolia
    2011-12 David Gauch Crestwood
    2012-13 John Woodside Jackson Twp.
    2013-14 Tom Zickefoose Girard
    2014-15 Barbara Sorkin Rootstown

    *no longer affiliated with Lions
    **deceased